FESTIVALS & COMPETITIONS

NEWS: Critics’ Choice Awards Announces Winners and Nominees

14 January 2019

author:

NEWS: Critics’ Choice Awards Announces Winners and Nominees

Members of the Broadcast Film Critics Assn. and Broadcast Television Journalists Assn. are handing out honours at the 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards in 25 film categories and 17 television categories.

Sunday’s Critics’ Choice Awards gala has been broadcast on The CW Network on Sunday, Jan. 13, 2019. See below for the list of nominations with winners noted as announced.

Best Actor
Christian Bale – “Vice”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate”
Ryan Gosling – “First Man”
Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Glenn Close – “The Wife”
Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” — WINNER
Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – “Vice”
Claire Foy – “First Man”
Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased”
Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” — WINNER
Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” — WINNER
Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife”
Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place”
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite” — WINNER
“Vice”
“Widows”

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – “First Man”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay – “Vice”

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite”
Adam McKay – “Vice”
Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” — WINNER
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” — WINNER
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born”
Josh Singer – “First Man”
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” — WINNER
James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born”
Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther”
Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren – “First Man”

Read the full article here >>

Image credit: Matt Baron

Contemplative empath who sees wonder in the curious world. Has a habit of hiding behind books and occasionally dabbles in games, Netflix and YouTube. Spends way too much time daydreaming and way too much money on bubble tea.
X